Is Nashville Safe? A Nashville Local Breaks Down the Real Crime Data (2026)

Nashville, Tennessee, is famous for its live music, historic neighborhoods, Southern food, and lively Broadway entertainment district. However, before planning a vacation or moving to Music City, many people ask the same question: is Nashville

Written by: Scott Jones

Published on: October 18, 2026

Nashville, Tennessee, is famous for its live music, historic neighborhoods, Southern food, and lively Broadway entertainment district. However, before planning a vacation or moving to Music City, many people ask the same question: is Nashville safe? The honest answer is that Nashville can be a safe and enjoyable place to visit or live, but personal safety depends on the neighborhood, time of day, and precautions you take.

Nashville has experienced serious crime, although official reports show encouraging improvements in several categories. The Metropolitan Nashville Police Department (MNPD) publishes crime statistics, maps, and reports that help residents and visitors understand local risks.

Nashville.gov

+1

In this guide, you will learn what Nashville’s 2024 crime data reveals, how safety varies across neighborhoods, whether tourists and solo travelers should be concerned, and which practical steps can help you stay safer in 2026. You will also find official emergency contacts and advice for choosing a neighborhood that suits your needs.

Nashville Crime Rate 2024: The Full Numbers

To understand whether Nashville is safe, it helps to examine recorded crime rather than rely on social media stories or general impressions. According to the MNPD’s official Uniform Crime Reports, Nashville recorded 40,377 Part I offenses in 2024, compared with 40,730 in 2023. This represents a decrease of approximately 0.9%. Violent crime offenses fell from 8,909 to 8,474, a reduction of approximately 4.9%.

The figures show a mixed picture. Some offenses decreased, while others increased. For example, reported robberies and motor vehicle thefts declined, but reported rape offenses and larceny-theft increased. These differences matter because the overall crime total does not tell the entire story about personal safety.

Source: Metropolitan Nashville Police Department, Uniform Crime Reports, 2023–2024. Figures below reflect the department’s published 2024 report.

Crime category20232024Change
Total Part I offenses40,73040,377-0.87%
Violent crime offenses8,9098,474-4.88%
Homicide1031030%
Robbery1,3071,167-10.56%
Aggravated assault6,9626,559-5.79%
Burglary2,9082,921+0.45%
Larceny-theft23,23423,781+2.35%
Motor vehicle theft5,6795,201-8.42%

These numbers are useful, but they require context. They represent reported offenses across the wider Nashville-Davidson County jurisdiction, not the risk facing every visitor or resident. A tourist spending an afternoon in a busy shopping district has a different exposure to crime than someone leaving valuables inside a parked car overnight.

There is also newer information available. In January 2026, a report published through the Nashville District Attorney General’s website said that violent offenses fell by nearly 14% in 2025 compared with 2024, while reported property crime declined by nearly 12%. The report also highlighted a decade-low homicide count.

District Attorney General Glenn R. Funk

These later figures are encouraging, but the 2024 annual totals remain the appropriate baseline for the detailed table above.

For the most useful picture of current conditions, check recent police reports and the official crime map. Historical annual figures explain broader trends, while recent neighborhood-level reports can help you evaluate a specific address.

Is Nashville Safe for Tourists to Visit?

Yes, Nashville is a reasonable destination for tourists who plan ahead and use normal city safety precautions. Popular attractions such as the Country Music Hall of Fame, the Ryman Auditorium, the National Museum of African American Music, and the restaurants around downtown draw large numbers of visitors. Well-traveled areas are often busy, especially during concerts, festivals, and major sporting events.

However, a busy tourist district is not automatically a risk-free area. Crowds can create opportunities for pickpocketing, phone theft, scams, and disputes involving intoxicated people. Car break-ins are another concern, particularly when bags, electronics, or shopping purchases are left in view. Keep your belongings secure and avoid leaving valuables in a parked vehicle.

For a first visit, choose accommodation with recent reviews, convenient transportation, and well-lit access. Research the route between your hotel and evening activities instead of assuming that every nearby street will feel equally comfortable. Check local crime reports when choosing a place to stay, especially if you plan to walk back late at night.

Is Nashville Safe at Night?

Nashville’s nightlife is a major attraction, particularly along Lower Broadway, where bars and live music venues can remain busy into the early morning. Many visitors enjoy an evening out without incident. Still, the combination of alcohol, large crowds, traffic, and late-night transportation can create avoidable risks.

If you visit Broadway at night, stay with your group when possible and keep your phone and wallet secure. Avoid arguments, do not accept drinks from strangers without watching their preparation, and arrange a reliable ride before leaving a venue. Never drive after drinking. Pedestrians should also watch for turning vehicles, rideshare pickups, and crowded sidewalks.

Outside the busiest entertainment areas, streets may become quieter after businesses close. Walking alone through an unfamiliar or poorly lit area is less advisable than using a reputable rideshare service or taxi. Ask hotel staff about the safest practical route, and check current conditions before heading out. The goal is not to avoid Nashville’s nightlife, but to enjoy it with a clear plan.

Also READ This  Best Digital Planners for 2026 : Top Picks for Productivity, Planning and Creativity

Nashville Neighborhoods: Safe vs. Areas to Avoid

Nashville is a large urban area with substantial differences between neighborhoods. Crime can vary by street, property type, time, and offense category. As a result, it is misleading to label an entire neighborhood safe or dangerous based on a single incident or a broad citywide statistic.

When comparing areas, consider more than crime headlines. Look at street lighting, pedestrian activity, transit access, parking arrangements, building security, and how comfortable you feel visiting at different times. If you are booking a hotel, examine the exact address rather than relying on the neighborhood name alone.

Safest Nashville Neighborhoods

Visitors and prospective residents often explore neighborhoods such as Green Hills, Belle Meade, parts of 12 South, Sylvan Park, and established residential sections of West Nashville. These areas offer different combinations of shopping, restaurants, parks, and residential streets. They may suit travelers seeking a quieter environment than downtown’s nightlife district.

However, these are starting points for research, not an official ranking of the safest neighborhoods. Property crime can occur in affluent communities, and conditions vary within each area. Families may prioritize sidewalks, parks, school access, and quieter streets, while tourists may prefer a central location that reduces late-night transportation needs. Match the neighborhood to your plans instead of choosing solely on reputation.

Nashville’s Highest-Crime Areas to Avoid

There is no single, permanently accurate list of Nashville neighborhoods that every visitor should avoid. Crime patterns change, and an area may have higher reported incidents for one offense but not another. Some busy commercial districts also record more incidents simply because they attract many people.

Instead of automatically avoiding entire parts of North, East, or South Nashville, look for recent concentrations of the crime types that concern you. Review incidents near your intended accommodation, parking location, or walking route. A property a few blocks away can have a different setting and risk profile.

Is East Nashville Safe?

East Nashville is known for its independent restaurants, coffee shops, music venues, creative businesses, and residential streets. Areas around Five Points and other commercial corridors attract locals and visitors looking for a different experience from downtown. Many people live in East Nashville and enjoy its community atmosphere.

Safety nevertheless varies by block and time of day. Busy restaurant streets may feel active in the evening, while quieter residential roads have less foot traffic. As in other parts of the city, vehicle break-ins, theft, and other reported offenses should be considered when choosing where to park or stay.

If you plan to visit East Nashville, check the address of your destination and plan your return trip before going out. Use well-lit routes, secure valuables, and avoid assuming that every street has the same level of activity. For prospective residents, visiting during the day and after dark can help you evaluate whether the neighborhood meets your comfort level.

Is North Nashville Safe?

North Nashville includes diverse residential communities, local businesses, educational institutions, and historically significant neighborhoods. It is not one uniform area, so a citywide description cannot accurately explain conditions on every street.

Some locations may have higher reported crime levels than others, but residents should not treat an entire part of Nashville as unsafe because of its name. Crime statistics should be evaluated alongside street conditions, transportation, property security, and recent local information.

Before choosing accommodation or housing in North Nashville, examine reports for the immediate area. Visit the property if possible, ask about lighting and parking security, and learn which routes are practical after dark. Visitors unfamiliar with the area can also ask their hotel host or local contact for route-specific advice.

Is South Nashville Safe?

South Nashville covers a range of residential and commercial areas, with access to shopping, restaurants, parks, and major roads. Its character changes depending on the exact location. Some sections are quieter and primarily residential, while others have busy traffic corridors and commercial activity.

As with the rest of the city, it is better to evaluate a particular address than make a blanket judgment. Check recent reports for theft, vehicle crime, burglary, and violent offenses near the property you are considering. If you will drive, ask whether parking is well lit and whether entry gates or other security measures are available.

For visitors, accommodation with convenient access to planned attractions can reduce the need for unfamiliar late-night journeys. Residents should also consider commute times, pedestrian infrastructure, and nearby services. These practical details can make a significant difference to everyday comfort and safety.

Is Nashville Safe for Solo Travelers?

Nashville can be a good destination for solo travelers, including people visiting for music, food, business, or sightseeing. Traveling alone simply makes preparation more important because you may not have another person to help with directions, belongings, or transportation.

Share your itinerary with someone you trust, keep your phone charged, and use a secure place to store important documents. If you go to a concert or bar, decide how you will return to your accommodation before the event ends. Avoid sharing your hotel room number or detailed travel plans with strangers.

Solo travelers should also be careful when accepting invitations or rides from people they have just met. Meet new acquaintances in public places, monitor your drinks, and leave if a situation feels uncomfortable. These steps are sensible in Nashville and in other major American cities.

Is Nashville Safe for Families?

Families can enjoy Nashville’s museums, parks, family attractions, and daytime music experiences. The city offers plenty to do beyond its nightlife, so parents do not need to center their visit around crowded bars or late-night entertainment.

Also READ This  RobTheCoins Investing Explained: Smart Ways to Explore Online Investments

When choosing accommodation, look for convenient parking, secure entrances, suitable room arrangements, and easy access to attractions. Families with young children may prefer a quieter residential setting or a hotel that reduces the need to cross busy roads on foot. Check transportation options and travel times before planning a packed itinerary.

During outings, agree on a meeting point in crowded places and keep children close in busy areas. Teach older children what to do if they become separated from the group. As with any city, normal traffic awareness, supervision, and attention to surroundings are important parts of a safe family trip.

Is Nashville Safe for LGBTQ+ Visitors?

Nashville has LGBTQ+ residents, businesses, events, and social spaces, and many LGBTQ+ visitors travel to the city for music and entertainment. Experiences can differ by venue, neighborhood, and individual circumstances, so it is sensible to research current local information before visiting.

Choose accommodation and venues with recent, credible reviews, and check event details when attending LGBTQ+ gatherings. For late-night outings, plan transportation and stay with trusted companions when possible. If you encounter harassment, prioritize leaving the situation and contacting venue staff or authorities if necessary.

Visitors should also check current state and local laws or official travel guidance if legal protections are an important part of their plans. No destination can guarantee that every person will have the same experience, but thoughtful planning can help travelers make informed choices.

Is Nashville Safe for Black Visitors and People of Color?

Nashville has deep African American history and cultural landmarks, including the National Museum of African American Music and important sites connected with the civil rights movement. Black travelers and visitors of color can explore the city’s music, food, history, and communities while taking the same practical precautions recommended for any urban destination.

Individual experiences with discrimination or uncomfortable encounters can vary. Researching businesses, reading recent reviews from travelers with similar concerns, and choosing reputable accommodation can help you plan with greater confidence. Local cultural organizations and established visitor resources may also offer useful information about events and neighborhoods.

For personal safety, focus on current conditions, reliable transportation, and secure handling of valuables. If you experience a threat or crime, seek a safe public location and contact the appropriate authorities. It is important to distinguish between documented safety risks and unsupported assumptions about entire communities.

Nashville Safety Tips: 8 Practical Steps

Whether you are visiting for a weekend or planning a permanent move, a few simple habits can help reduce common risks. Nashville’s safety concerns are manageable for many people, but preparation matters.

  1. Research your neighborhood. Check recent police reports around your hotel, rental, or home before committing to a location.
  2. Protect your belongings. Keep phones, wallets, bags, and shopping purchases out of sight when leaving a vehicle.
  3. Plan nighttime transportation. Use reputable rideshare services or taxis when walking is impractical, and verify the vehicle and driver before entering.
  4. Stay aware in crowded areas. Pay attention to your surroundings on Broadway, at concerts, and during major events.
  5. Avoid impaired driving. Arrange a sober driver or ride if you drink alcohol.
  6. Choose well-lit routes. Avoid isolated shortcuts, especially when walking alone late at night.
  7. Secure your accommodation. Lock doors and windows, protect access codes, and use available parking security.
  8. Keep emergency information accessible. Save essential phone numbers and share your itinerary with someone you trust.

These precautions are useful without requiring you to avoid Nashville’s main attractions. The most effective approach is to adapt your plans to the location, time, and activity.

Nashville Metropolitan Police Department: Emergency Contacts

Knowing whom to contact can make a stressful situation easier to manage. Keep these numbers accessible during your visit.If you are in immediate danger, call 911 rather than trying to locate a police precinct yourself. Give the dispatcher your location, explain what happened, and follow their instructions.

For non-emergency matters, use the department’s official website to confirm the correct reporting channel. You can also review its public crime maps and statistics before visiting a particular area. Avoid relying on old phone numbers copied from unofficial travel websites.

Final Word: Is Nashville Safe to Live In?

So, is Nashville safe to live in? For many residents, the answer is yes, provided they choose their location carefully and take sensible precautions. The city offers employment opportunities, music and cultural attractions, restaurants, parks, and a range of residential communities. However, crime remains a genuine consideration, and conditions vary across Davidson County.

The 2024 official figures show that total Part I offenses and violent crime declined slightly, while several property crime categories moved in different directions. Later reporting indicated further reductions in 2025.

These trends are encouraging, but they do not guarantee safety at every address.

If you are moving to Nashville, compare specific neighborhoods, review recent crime reports, visit properties at different times, and consider commute and transportation needs. If you are visiting, select accommodation that fits your plans and prepare for nighttime travel. Nashville is not a city to judge by one crime statistic or one neighborhood’s reputation. Informed decisions and practical precautions offer a more reliable way to enjoy Music City.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is Nashville safe for tourists in 2026?

Nashville can be a safe destination for tourists who plan ahead. Stay aware in crowded entertainment areas, protect valuables, and research your accommodation’s immediate surroundings.

2. Is downtown Nashville safe to walk around at night?

Busy downtown streets often have substantial nightlife activity, but crowds and alcohol can create risks. Stick to well-lit routes, remain aware of your surroundings, and arrange reliable transportation when needed.

3. What is the safest area to stay in Nashville?

Green Hills, Belle Meade, and parts of West Nashville are options worth researching for a quieter stay. Safety varies by address, so review recent local crime reports before booking.

4. Is Nashville safer than it was in 2024?

Official reporting indicates that Nashville’s reported violent and property crime levels declined in 2025 compared with 2024. Individual neighborhood conditions may differ from the overall trend.

District Attorney General Glenn R. Funk

5. Is Nashville safe for solo female travelers?

Many solo women visit Nashville successfully. Plan transportation in advance, keep trusted contacts informed, monitor your drinks, and avoid isolated routes when traveling late at night.

Leave a Comment

Previous

Nothing2Hide.net Latest News: What’s New in 2026?

Next

Trends UploadWords.com: A Complete USA Guide to Features, Uses, and Text Analysis